Sir Codin
Guest
- 0
- Posts
Well, as you all know, I'm trying to watch every anime that /tg/ approves of:
https://1d4chan.org/wiki/Approved_anime
Here's what I've watched on the list so far and my thoughts on it:
Cowboy Bebop: Surprisingly, I don't enjoy it as much as most people do for some reason, but I still like it. Maybe give another shot one of these days and see if my opinion changes.
Fullmetal Alchemist: I've watched both versions. 2003 was okay; Brotherhood was fucking awesome.
Ghost In The Shell: I've only watched the first movie and Stand Alone Complex. The movie was great, SAC was kind of hit-or-miss depending on the episode (beautiful opening theme, though)
Trigun: My sister adores this anime. I kind of like it myself.
Log Horizon: I'm really loving this series and hearing that it now has a tabletop RPG version brings joy to my heart.
Fist Of The North Star: FUCK. YES.
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: SO FABULOUS
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagaan: Got MY testosterone flowing.
Record of Lodoss War: As a Dungeons & Dragons fan and considering this anime was originally a series of AD&D 1st Edition games, I'd have to say this is fuckwin.
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Kinda, sorta liked it. Ending sucked though and End of Evangelion wasn't exactly much better.
Now and Then, Here and There: It was generally well-done and handled a lot of dark themes very well. Problem is, it's so depressing and soul-crushing that I don't think I'll be watching it again anytime soon.
The Slayers: Again, this appeals to the Dungeons & Dragons fan in me, considering it's basically what usually happens during a game. Haven't watched the final two seasons yet, but the first three are all good; lots of people say the third season wasn't very good, but I liked it. Second season is the best, though. The movies and OVAs are also loads of fun.
No Game No Life: Haven't finished it yet, but I love what I'm seeing.
Haiyore! Nyaruko-san: You know, it's weird, when I first heard about this and saw pictures of it, I thought I was going to fucking loathe it, but it turned out to be pretty entertaining.
https://1d4chan.org/wiki/Approved_anime
Here's what I've watched on the list so far and my thoughts on it:
Cowboy Bebop: Surprisingly, I don't enjoy it as much as most people do for some reason, but I still like it. Maybe give another shot one of these days and see if my opinion changes.
Fullmetal Alchemist: I've watched both versions. 2003 was okay; Brotherhood was fucking awesome.
Ghost In The Shell: I've only watched the first movie and Stand Alone Complex. The movie was great, SAC was kind of hit-or-miss depending on the episode (beautiful opening theme, though)
Trigun: My sister adores this anime. I kind of like it myself.
Log Horizon: I'm really loving this series and hearing that it now has a tabletop RPG version brings joy to my heart.
Fist Of The North Star: FUCK. YES.
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: SO FABULOUS
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagaan: Got MY testosterone flowing.
Record of Lodoss War: As a Dungeons & Dragons fan and considering this anime was originally a series of AD&D 1st Edition games, I'd have to say this is fuckwin.
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Kinda, sorta liked it. Ending sucked though and End of Evangelion wasn't exactly much better.
Now and Then, Here and There: It was generally well-done and handled a lot of dark themes very well. Problem is, it's so depressing and soul-crushing that I don't think I'll be watching it again anytime soon.
The Slayers: Again, this appeals to the Dungeons & Dragons fan in me, considering it's basically what usually happens during a game. Haven't watched the final two seasons yet, but the first three are all good; lots of people say the third season wasn't very good, but I liked it. Second season is the best, though. The movies and OVAs are also loads of fun.
No Game No Life: Haven't finished it yet, but I love what I'm seeing.
Haiyore! Nyaruko-san: You know, it's weird, when I first heard about this and saw pictures of it, I thought I was going to fucking loathe it, but it turned out to be pretty entertaining.